Sloane Residences
BALMORAL ROAD · D10
Median PSF · 12m
S$2,739
Median price · 12m
S$3.42M
Latest sale
S$3.42M
Oct 2026
1-year change
-5.7%
Sales · 12m
1
41 all time
Gross yield
3.60%
12 leases
Price history
How this development has traded
Median transacted price and price per square foot by quarter, from every sale on record here.
- Change over window
- -6.2%
- Annualised
- -2.8%
- Transactions
- 41
- 1 year
- -5.7%
- 3 years p.a.
- —
- 5 years p.a.
- —
- Median size
- 1,249 sqft
Against the neighbourhood
How it compares within D10
Ardmore, Bukit Timah, Holland Road, Tanglin. All figures are medians over the last 12 months for private homes in this district.
| Measure | Sloane Residences | D10 median | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median PSF | S$2,739 | S$2,236 | +22.5% |
| Median price | S$3.42M | S$3.25M | +5.2% |
| Gross rental yield | 3.60% | 4.08% | -0.5 pts |
| 1-year price change | -5.7% | +1.1% | -6.7 pts |
This development trades about 23% above the D10 median price per square foot.
Rental
Rent and yield
From URA private residential rental contracts.
Median monthly rent
S$5,550
Contracts · 12m
12
Implied annual rent
S$67K
Gross yield
3.60%
| Unit type | Contracts | Median rent |
|---|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7 | S$5,300 |
| 3 bedroom | 4 | S$10,750 |
| 4 bedroom | 1 | S$10,000 |
Investment analysis
Investment score 35 / 100
Each component is a percentile rank against every other private development in the database. This is an analytical indicator, not financial advice.
35/100
100% of the scoring weight measurable
Every bar is a percentile rank, so 70 means this development sits above roughly 70% of its peers on that factor. Factors we cannot measure are excluded and the remaining weights are rebalanced, rather than scored as zero.
- Rental yieldweight 20%67
Gross yield against every other development in its segment.
- Liquidityweight 15%57
Transactions in the last 12 months — how easily it trades.
- Supply riskweight 10%44
Upcoming units recorded in the same district. Higher score means less competing supply.
- Locationweight 15%25
Distance to the nearest rail station, plus schools within 1 km. Nearest is Newton MRT at 880 m.
- Valuationweight 22%17
How its median price per square foot compares with its own district.
- Price momentumweight 18%7
Three-year annualised change in median PSF, or one year where three is unavailable.
The investment score is an analytical indicator computed from transaction and location data. It is not a recommendation, a forecast, or financial advice.
Location
Nearby amenities
Rail stations
- Newton MRT880 m
- Stevens MRT910 m
- Stevens Interchange MRT910 m
- Orchard MRT1.1 km
Schools within 2 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)primary830 m
- Singapore Chinese Girls' Schoolsecondary (s1-s4)850 m
- Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)secondary (s1-s5)940 m
- St. Joseph'S Institutionmixed level (s1-jc2)1.2 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)primary1.3 km
- Catholic Junior Collegejunior college1.4 km
Distances are straight-line. Proximity does not determine school admission eligibility.
Supply
Upcoming competition
- 21 ANDERSONAnderson International Properties Pte. Ltd/Raffles Legend Properties Pte. Ltd.19 units240 m
- PULLMAN RESIDENCES NEWTONEL Development (Horizon) Pte Ltd340 units1.0 km
- 32 GILSTEADPeak Vista Pte Ltd14 units1.1 km
- PARK NOVAShun Tak Cuscaden Residential Pte Ltd54 units1.2 km
- ENCHANT�Evelyn Pte Ltd25 units1.2 km
- SANCTUARY@NEWTONASK Development Pte Ltd38 units1.3 km
High upcoming supply nearby may increase competition for tenants and buyers.
The record
Transactions at this development
| Month | Type | Price | Size | PSF | Floor | Lease left |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | Apartment | S$3,420,000 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,739 | 01-05 | — |
| Sep 2025 | Apartment | S$3,600,000 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,883 | 01-05 | — |
| Apr 2025 | Apartment | S$3,650,000 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,923 | 06-10 | — |
| Jan 2023 | Apartment | S$3,227,871 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,585 | 01-05 | — |
| Jan 2023 | Apartment | S$3,154,271 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,526 | 01-05 | — |
| Jan 2023 | Apartment | S$2,237,000 | 743 sqft | S$3,012 | 01-05 | — |
| Jan 2023 | Apartment | S$1,974,849 | 743 sqft | S$2,659 | 01-05 | — |
| Jan 2023 | Apartment | S$1,929,769 | 743 sqft | S$2,598 | 01-05 | — |
| Dec 2022 | Apartment | S$3,581,500 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,868 | 06-10 | — |
| Dec 2022 | Apartment | S$3,491,250 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,796 | 06-10 | — |
| Dec 2022 | Apartment | S$3,464,650 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,775 | 06-10 | — |
| Dec 2022 | Apartment | S$3,421,209 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,740 | 01-05 | — |
| Nov 2022 | Apartment | S$3,724,000 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,983 | 01-05 | — |
| Nov 2022 | Apartment | S$3,703,125 | 1,292 sqft | S$2,867 | 06-10 | — |
| Nov 2022 | Apartment | S$3,668,000 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,938 | 11-15 | — |
| Nov 2022 | Apartment | S$3,610,000 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,891 | 06-10 | — |
| Nov 2022 | Apartment | S$3,564,400 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,855 | 06-10 | — |
| Nov 2022 | Apartment | S$3,548,888 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,842 | 01-05 | — |
| Nov 2022 | Apartment | S$2,371,500 | 743 sqft | S$3,193 | 01-05 | — |
| Nov 2022 | Apartment | S$2,200,000 | 743 sqft | S$2,962 | 01-05 | — |
| Oct 2022 | Apartment | S$3,770,430 | 1,249 sqft | S$3,020 | 06-10 | — |
| Oct 2022 | Apartment | S$3,720,000 | 1,292 sqft | S$2,880 | 01-05 | — |
| Oct 2022 | Apartment | S$3,700,000 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,963 | 06-10 | — |
| Sep 2022 | Apartment | S$3,846,500 | 1,292 sqft | S$2,978 | 06-10 | — |
| Sep 2022 | Apartment | S$3,798,000 | 1,249 sqft | S$3,042 | 11-15 | — |
| Sep 2022 | Apartment | S$3,696,660 | 1,292 sqft | S$2,862 | 06-10 | — |
| Sep 2022 | Apartment | S$3,642,580 | 1,292 sqft | S$2,820 | 01-05 | — |
| Aug 2022 | Apartment | S$3,853,810 | 1,292 sqft | S$2,984 | 11-15 | — |
| Aug 2022 | Apartment | S$3,698,000 | 1,292 sqft | S$2,863 | 06-10 | — |
| Jun 2022 | Apartment | S$3,890,000 | 1,292 sqft | S$3,012 | 01-05 | — |
| Jun 2022 | Apartment | S$3,600,000 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,883 | 01-05 | — |
| May 2022 | Apartment | S$4,329,000 | 1,496 sqft | S$2,893 | 01-05 | — |
| May 2022 | Apartment | S$3,800,000 | 1,249 sqft | S$3,043 | 11-15 | — |
| Apr 2022 | Apartment | S$4,377,000 | 1,496 sqft | S$2,925 | 06-10 | — |
| Apr 2022 | Apartment | S$3,604,112 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,886 | 06-10 | — |
| Jan 2022 | Apartment | S$3,536,112 | 1,249 sqft | S$2,832 | 01-05 | — |
| Dec 2021 | Apartment | S$2,480,000 | 743 sqft | S$3,339 | 01-05 | — |
| Nov 2021 | Apartment | S$4,368,000 | 1,496 sqft | S$2,919 | 06-10 | — |
| Oct 2021 | Apartment | S$4,273,800 | 1,496 sqft | S$2,856 | 06-10 | — |
| Oct 2021 | Apartment | S$3,794,420 | 1,292 sqft | S$2,938 | 01-05 | — |
Showing the 40 most recent of 41 recorded transactions.
Alternatives
Comparable developments nearby
Within 1.5 km, same segment, with recorded activity in the last 12 months.
Balmoral 8
S$2,215
+25.6%1 sales2.7% yield
The Hyde
S$2,876
-12.4%1 sales3.6% yield
Goodwood Grand
S$2,934
+8.8%1 sales3.6% yield
Treasure On Balmoral
S$2,536
+1.5%2 sales2.8% yield
Belmond Green
S$2,716
+0.6%8 sales2.6% yield
Three Balmoral
S$2,274
—1 sales1.4% yield
One Balmoral
S$2,681
+3.9%8 sales3.7% yield
Balmoral Point
S$2,226
—1 sales2.2% yield
Important
Property values shown are estimates generated from available transaction and market data and are not official valuations. Actual transaction prices may differ. Data availability and accuracy depend on the underlying source datasets. Users should conduct their own due diligence and seek professional advice where appropriate.